Sunday, April 3, 2011

Feeling old...


Cardigan: Target
Tank: Express
Shorts: Loft
Flot Flops: Ocean Minded by Crocs

These are the fabulous short I found at the Loft last week.  I love the yellow!  A couple years ago when the mustard color was 1st becoming popular, I had blonde hair.  I was in NY&Co trying out the color for the first time, I couldn't get that sweater off fast enough.  I did NOT work for me.  But after seeing the mustard color in everyone blog, I wanted to give it another try.  These shorts are my 1st purchase & I love them.  They look great with all my pink tops, but I wanted to switch it up today.  (btw, the shorts look great with my new scarf too!)

Along with the awesome weather & being able to wear shorts, there has to be a negative.  That negative today was the odvious presence of spider veins... Mine are hereditary.  I've had a few for a while (they seem to hide when I have a tan), but today I found more!  I showed them to hubby & he said, "You'd better do something about them now!"  Which was exactly what I was thinking.  So, I immediately dug our my cream that is suppose to minimize the look of them & I'm determined to start a daily regimen.  This got me thinking, OMG I'm getting old... and that reminded me that my 10 year high school reunion will be this year.  I've been really questioning myself if I'll actually attend.  Then, I find a gray hair! LOL.  I pulled it out immediately!  I guess when it rains, it pours!  But come on, I just dyed my hair 2 weeks ago!!!  Hopefully, I won't come across any other signs of my old age anytime soon! 


Well here's one more... My teenage stepdaughter pointed out that she is almost as tall as me!!!

3 comments:

  1. LOL! Love it. I won't even tell you what i stumbled upon the other day. Nothing too personal but still a sign of aging I don't even wanna share :P Thank God for the opportunity to experience getting old though right. hootie-whoo (I'm half-way faking enthusiasm)

    ReplyDelete
  2. ok- so your not old. I am. 30 this year- that sucks. and at least yours is a teenager- my 10 year old is almost as tall as me :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love this outfit. The striped cardigan is great as are the yellow shorts!

    I'm having a $100 dollar Shopbop giftcard GIVEAWAY on my blog! Come check it out :) It's open to international bloggers as well.

    Collections Giveaway

    ReplyDelete